Introduction to our Privacy and Data Protection Policy

At The Independent Theatre Workshop Ltd we are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and keeping your details secure. This means that we’ll protect the personal information of all visitors who access our websites or services through any of our stores or outlets.

This privacy policy explains how collect and uses your personal information. You’ll also find information about how you can exercise your privacy rights. By using our Services you agree to The Independent Theatre Workshop Ltd using your Data as described in this Privacy Policy.

In this Privacy Policy references to “You” means the person whose Data we collect, use and process.

Please take a few moments to read the sections below and learn how we may use your Data.


Acceptance of this Privacy and Data Protection Policy

ITW respects your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you without your clear permission.


About The Independent Theatre Workshop Ltd

The Independent Theatre Workshop Ltd is committed to respecting your privacy and to complying with applicable Data Protection and privacy laws. The Independent Theatre Workshop Ltd is the “Data Controller” of all Data that is collected on our website, instore or outlets. The Independent Theatre Workshop Ltd is registered in Ireland with registration number 466232 and registered offices at The Independent Theatre Workshop Ltd 8 Terminus Mills Clonskeagh Dublin 6 Ireland.

Collection and Use of Personal Data

Personal Data means any information relating to you. Your personal data is used to identify you or can be used to contact you. This personal data may include:

  1. Name

  2. Mobile number

  3. Address

  4. Pass words

  5. Email address

  6. Information about your use of service

  7. Communication with or direct to us via, emails, phone, webchat and social media

You’re Rights

This section outlines your rights as a Data Subject of The Independent Theatre Workshop Ltd. However, your rights may be restricted under the following circumstances

  • Where it’s necessary for the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of criminal offences

  • Where it’s necessary for the exercise or defence of a legal claim or proceedings.

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

Request Information

About whether we hold personal information about you, and, if so, what that information is and why we are holding or using it.

Request Access

To your Data ("Data Subject Access Request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information (“Data”) we hold about you and to confirm that we are processing it legitimately.

Request Correction

Of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any inaccurate or incomplete Data we hold about you corrected.

Request Erasure

Of your Data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove Data where there is no reasonable explanation for us to continue to hold it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your Data where you have exercised your right to object to processing.

Object to Profiling

That is not to be subject of any automated decision-making by us using your personal information or profiling of you

Request the Restriction of Processing

Of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of Data about you.

Request a Transfer

Of your Data in an electronic and structured form to you or to another party (commonly known as a right to “Data Portability”).

Withdraw Consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your Data for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. Once we have received notification that you to withdraw your consent, we will stop processing your information for the purpose you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

Requests for this information may be made by email to office@itwstudios.ie or in writing to the Data Protection Officer,

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information or to exercise any of your other rights. This is an appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not released inappropriately.

This right only applies to your own Data. When exercising this right, please be as specific as possible.

Retention

The Independent Theatre Workshop Ltd will retain your Data for no longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We may also retain certain elements of your Data for a period after you delete or deactivate your account for our legitimate operations such as record keeping and to comply with our legal obligations. Whenever we retain your information we will do so in compliance with applicable laws.

We will retain data for a period of two (2) years where an account is inactive. After this period all Data will be removed from our databases and servers. Transactional information will be held for a period of six (6) years.


Security

We endeavour to use appropriate technical and physical security measures to protect your Data. Any Data that you volunteer to The Independent Theatre Workshop Ltd if retained, will be held on secure storage device and will only be used to manage your account and to better our service offering.

We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your Data, and to protect it against accidental loss or damage. The data you provide to us is stored in a personal server which is located inside our premises and its hard drive is encrypted using LVM encryption. To access the data stored each staff member has a pair of username and password. The server is encrypted and the system can only be loged with a pair of username and password.

As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We will continue to revise policies and implement additional securities as new technologies become available.

In the event that there is an interception or unauthorized access to your Data, we will not be liable or responsible for any resulting misuse of your personal information. But we will inform you giving full advice and support regarding to what steps needs being taken to mitigate the damage. Also the relevant authorities will be notified of any data breach.

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Data

Like most websites, we gather statistical and analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This non-personal data comprises of information that cannot be used to identify or contact you.

Like many sites, we use "cookies" to collect information. Our Cookie policy can be accessed here. Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyse how users use our site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of parkingtag.ie includes your IP address. This information will be transmitted to and stored by Google on its servers. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity, and providing other services relating to Internet usage. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.


Disclosure of your Data

We consider your Data to be private and confidential. Your Data may be shared within The Independent Theatre Workshop Ltd for any of the purposes set out in this policy. We may disclose your Data to trusted third parties to complete and/or validate a parking transaction. We require all third parties to have appropriate technical and operational security measures in place to protect your Data, in line with Irish and EU Data Protection Laws.


Changes to our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and any changes to the statement will be communicated to you by way of an e-mail or a notice on our website. By continuing to use our Site after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to this Privacy Policy as modified.

Complaints

If you would like to make a complaint about how your Data is being processed by The Independent Theatre Workshop Ltd or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint by email to office@itwstudios.ie or in writing directly to;

Data Protection Officer The Independent Theatre Workshop Ltd 8 Terminus Mills Clonskeagh Dublin 6 Ireland

You also have a right to complain to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner at Canal House, Station Road, Port Arlington, Co Laois or by telephone at 1890 25 22 31 and/or by email to info@dataprotection.ie

 

Details of the Data Controller and Data Protection Officer      

For the purposes of the Data Protection legislation The Independent Theatre Workshop Ltd is the Data Controller of the Site.

If you have any questions, comments and requests about the information set out in this Privacy Policy, please contact the The Independent Theatre Workshop Ltd. Data Protection Officer at:

The Independent Theatre Workshop Ltd
8 Terminus Mills  
Clonskeagh  
Dublin 6 Ireland